Best Face Oil You Gotta Have, But Is Squalane Comedogenic?

Uh-oh! Facial oil for oily skin? Is it possible? Get to know everything about squalane oil. And draw the answer to a question, “Is squalane comedogenic?”

We used to blame skin issues like congestion and irritation on oil. However, it’s as if I woke up one day and found this revolutionary facial oil everywhere.

is squalane comedogenic

It claims to provide skin ultra-moisturization, anti-aging properties, acne treatment, and antioxidant benefits. WOW! 

Looks like a multitasking ingredient has come to save the skincare world.

I think it is the right time for the intro.

Let’s give a round of applause for the one and the only — SQUALANE OIL!

So, what is squalane oil and should I use it like everyone else? Is squalane comedogenic? And is it safe for all skin types? Is it the sister of Jack-o-lantern? (Squash fam for the win. LOL) Kidding aside, I understand where you’re coming from. Like who wouldn’t be hesitant when in general it’s a fact that oil can cause clogging and clogged pores lead to acne. [1]

Acne makes us feel sad! It affects self-esteem. And the worst-case acne can lead to depression. *Warm hugs to everyone! [2]

Enough with the drama sissy, be ready to find out everything you need to know about our superstar squalane oil. 

What exactly is squalane oil?

First off, squalane is the hydrogenated, shelf-stable form of squalene (with an “e”). Squalene is a lipid, or fat, created naturally by our skin’s oil glands to moisturize and maintain our skin’s barrier.

So, what is squalane (with an “a”) and why do we bottle it? Our natural squalene production reduces as we age, like many other natural compounds with beauty benefits. Good thing scientists have discovered a way to extract squalene from other sources, but it must first be hydrogenated into squalane, a more stable version of the same chemical that is easier to use in skin-care products.

By itself, squalene (or squalane) is a non-greasy emollient. This means it can smooth out your skin by filling in the gaps between your skin cells. Also, it helps retain moisture in the skin by tightening the outer layer without being occlusive or thick. [3]

And that my skin-savvy friend answer one of your questions in mind, “Is squalane comedogenic, or does squalane clog pores?”. Based on a list from holistichealthherbalist.com the comedogenic rating of this oil is 0-1, meaning it will not clog your pores and is considered a non-comedogenic oil. Cool! [4]

“Oops, Riza! Can you clearly differentiate the two — comedogenic and non-comedogenic?”. 

Sure! Just stay where you are.

Comedogenic vs. Non-comedogenic

A “comedo” is defined by the American Academy of Dermatology as a hard obstruction caused by excess sebum in a pore. The term “comedogenic” refers to compounds that block pores and cause comedones (plural of comedo), or acne. Too much sebum (oily substance on the skin) can produce acne, but clogged pores can quickly proliferate germs, resulting in whiteheads, blackheads, and pustules.

Non-comedogenic skincare products do not clog pores or cause acne, but they do not prevent or cure acne. They can help reduce acne symptoms and causes by cleaning out your pores. They also help break down excess oil in the hair follicle and eliminate dead skin cells from the surface, which can clog pores.

Non-comedogenic products are widely recommended by dermatologists for persons with oily or acne-prone skin, but they are beneficial for any skin type.

Comedogenic ratings range from 0 – 5. Plant oils that are non-comedogenic (don’t clog pores) rate from 0 to 2.

Where does squalane come from?

Squalane oil has long been utilized in traditional Asian medicine and is considered a “cure-all.” It comes from deep-sea shark livers in the South Pacific. It’s used to treat everything from diarrhea to cancer. Squalane is currently made from a variety of plant sources, including olives, rice bran, and sugarcane, making it an eco-friendly and cruelty-free option. [5] Thankfully most of the beauty companies have shifted away from shark-derived ones! Let’s support them, ladies, do your homework — research what you are getting and using. Say no to shark-derived oils.

What is squalane oil good for? [6]

  • Squalane oil is an excellent emollient, meaning it helps moisturize and hydrate your skin. It is a fast-absorbing moisturizer that minimizes water loss. It’s a natural chemical that our bodies make, so our skin recognizes it immediately. This lightweight oil easily penetrates even the deepest layers of our skin.
  • It can also improve skin’s radiance and vitality, minimize the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, and even diminish redness.
  • Squalane oil restores the skin’s barrier. When you use it, you prevent water loss and protect your skin from hazardous environmental kinds of stuff.
  • A natural antioxidant that protects skin from free radical damage while also working on its hydrating and anti-aging effect.
  • It helps correct dry scaling/ dry patches of the skin.
  • It aids in re-fatting the skin.

Which skin type benefits from squalane oil?

The moisturizing and soothing characteristics of squalane oil help dry skin and inflamed skin conditions including eczema. Squalane oil is also safe for sensitive or acne-prone skin. Because [squalane] is not a frequent irritant or allergen, even the most sensitive skin is unlikely to react. In fact, squalane is one of the few oils that won’t clog pores, even on acne-prone skin

Being non-greasy and lightweight, squalane is suitable for all skin types, including oily skin. See, you got nothing to worry about!

Questions like: Is squalane comedogenic? And is it safe for all skin types? Does squalane clog pores? The answer is right above as bright as the sun — You’re safe and sound with squalane oil. [7]

How do I apply squalane oil?

Squalane oil can be used twice daily, morning and night, however, it is best to visit your dermatologist first.

Here’s a simple step you can follow:

  1. First, cleanse and apply any serums you have.
  2. Massage squalane oil into the skin.
  3. Finally, apply a moisturizer with SPF 3o-60, or apply your sunscreen after moisturizer.

You can also use squalane oil to moisturize your hair and nails. Simply dab and massage the oil onto the scalp to make hair smoother and shinier. Apply few drops of squalane oil into your cuticles to nourish your fingernails, especially if they are dry and damaged.

Final Thoughts

The quick absorption of squalane oil is its magical quality. Rapid-fire and tremendously absorbing. It is proof that squalane oil is good for people with dry skin. I bet you figured that out already. Awesome!

If you are still wondering if squalane oil is appropriate for oily skin? Can you use it if you have oily or combination skin? Is squalane comedogenic?

Let’s answer everything here.

Squalane oil is noncomedogenic, lightweight, and penetrates quickly. It also aids in the prevention of oxidation of natural skin oils, which is a big issue for those with oily skin. Squalane oil can help if you have combination skin and an oily T-zone with teeny-tiny spots, blackheads, or other flaws.  It is safe for all skin types. [7]

Another magic, UV-induced spots can be avoided by using squalane oil!

Oh, wait there’s one important thing you gotta remember — squalene (with an “e”) has the potential to be comedogenic, but squalane (with an “a”) is not. [8]

If You Found This Post Helpful, Please Share It With Your Audience 🙂

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Copy link
Powered by Social Snap